Greater Kudu

Tragelaphus strepsiceros


Habitat: Savanna woodland

Weight: Male: 190-260 kilos | Female: 120-210 kilos

Diet: Herbivore — Mostly leaves, herbs, vines, flowers, fruits, succulents and grass

Lifespan: 15 years

Gestation Period: 7 months

Threats: Habitat loss • Hunting

Left:   A male kudu (known as a 'bull'.)   Right:   A female kudu (known as a 'cow').

Left: A male kudu (known as a 'bull'.) Right: A female kudu (known as a 'cow').