Lion

Panthera leo


Habitat: Wide range of habitats, except rain forests and true deserts

Weight: Male: 200-250 kilos | Female: 130-180 kilos

Diet: Carnivore — small (±15 kilos) to large (±1000 kilos) prey

Lifespan: 12-15 years

Gestation Period: 3.5 months

Threats:  Conflict with humans • Habitat loss • Poaching • Hunting • Prey depletion

  Left:   An adult female lion (known as a 'lioness').    Right:   A mature male lion.

 Left: An adult female lion (known as a 'lioness').  Right: A mature male lion.